COVID-19

6/18/2020

Dear Family and Friends:

As of today, June 18th, 2020 we were notified that another staff member who works at Riverside tested positive for COVID-19 and is being ordered to quarantine at home. This is the 4th staff member who has tested positive at Riverside. We have contacted other employees who have come into contact with this employee and we’ve been communicating with family members. At this time, we have NO positive resident cases at any of our communities.

 

The La Crosse County Health Department issued a notice yesterday on the continued increase of cases in our area. They’ve seen more than 20 cases each day in the last two days which represents a growing number of clusters and outbreaks across the county. With the community surge, they are stressing the importance of keeping our residents within the facility and discouraging them from going out to appointments unless absolutely necessary.

 

The County Health Department has created a nice resource (COVID19 Compass) you can refer to which identifies the level of risk in the community. La Crosse is currently in severe risk. You can reference the compass here.https://lacrossecounty.org/covid19compass/current-status-and-recommendations. We’ve also been sharing this with our staff and reminding them to use extreme caution within the community, to ensure they’re wearing a mask and practicing social distancing.

 

We will continue to provide you with periodic updates with as much information as we can on our efforts to combat COVID-19. Thank you for your continued patience and prayers. It means a great deal to us.

 

 

Sincerely,

Eagle Crest Communities

For more information on the Coronavirus, please visit: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html